Privacy Policy & Cookies

Introduction and General Terms of this Privacy Policy

RB Equestrian is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using services from us. We want our services to be a safe and enjoyable environment for our users. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through our website.

In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you. This privacy policy explains the following:

  • What information RB Equestrian may collect about you;
  • How RB Equestrian will use information we collect about you;
  • Whether RB Equestrian will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • The use of cookies on the RB Equestrian website and how you can reject these cookies.

As set out above, RB Equestrian is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as "data protection laws").

Information RB Equestrian may collect about you.

We may collect and store any or all of the following types of information:

Information about the computer terminal you are on and about your use of our website including:

  • Your computer’s IP address,
  • Your worldwide geographical location,
  • Your Internet browser details,
  • The site which referred you to us,
  • How long you stayed on our site,
  • Which pages you viewed.

Any personal information about any transactions carried out between you and RB Equestrian;. 
Any personal information that is collected during registration to any service from RB Equestrian; 
Any personal information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to any services from RB Equestrian

How RB Equestrian will use your personal data

RB Equestrian will use your personal information for several reasons including the following:

  • For website administration purposes, which means that RB Equestrian may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, (For example; to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance),
  • To personalise the way that content on the RB Equestrian website is presented to you.
  • To allow the RB Equestrian website to enable any services you are registered with.
  • To enable us to send to you any goods which have been purchased via the RB Equestrian website,
  • To allow RB Equestrian to send you any paperwork related to your use of the website for example: statements & invoices,
  • To communicate with you about the website and to send you general notifications,
  • To communicate with you for the purposes of marketing our business or the businesses of carefully selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you,
  • To allow us to provide third parties with statistical information about our users (Any information will be generic and no identifiable),
  • To allow us to deal with any enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the RB Equestrian website,

If you consent we will provide your personal information to carefully selected third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

All financial transactions on the RB Equestrian are handled through our payment provider, Protx. You should only provide personal information to Protx after reviewing the Protx privacy policy available on their website. Due to the nature of our business we will share your personal information with Protx only when it is necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make through our website.

Who RB Equestrian may disclose your personal information to.

We may disclose information about you to any of our Employees, Officers, whenever it is reasonably necessary for the smooth business running of RB Equestrian.

International data transfer

Any personal information that is submitted to us may be stored and transferred between countries which do not have copyright laws as protecting as the EU. By providing us your information to us you agree to such international data transfer and storage.

How RB Equestrian secures your personal data

RB Equestrian take reasonable technical precautions to prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information. 
We will store all personal information on our secure servers. 
Any transactions you make with the website will be encrypted using SSL technology. 
However, the internet itself is relatively insecure and as such we cannot guarantee the security of any data sent over the internet. 
You are responsible for keeping your password secure. We will never ask you for your password via email or any other means. any attempt of this should be treated as suspicious. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy by posting new versions on the website. You should check this page every time you submit any personal data to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Can I find out what information RB Equestrian holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

You can instruct us to remove you from marketing communications at any time.

Third party websites external to RB Equestrian

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. RB Equestrian accepts no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Contacting RB Equestrian about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, we can be contacted via email at: info@rbe.co.uk or by post to RB Equestrian, Lower Rectory Farm, Great Brickhill, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK17 9AF.

We are registered with Data Protection and our registration number is Z8932336

Our Website Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small file of text which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser, as with most websites, when you visit our website and use certain pages or features on the site, especially when placing an order. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.


Our use of cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
- analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with govt services so we can make them better

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using RB Equestrian :

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.


First party cookies

*RB Equestrian uses cookies in several places - we've listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

We will endeavour to let you know before we store a cookie on your computer.

Our Own PERSISTANT cookies

Name Purpose Typical content
_Session This cookie speeds up your experience on our website if you visit us more than once by remembering key information if you have set your browser to allow it. For example your username when logging in, or your preferences when browsing our website. It is an anonymous customer ID cookie, so we do not save any specific data about you at all, just a unique _Session reference number

Cookies set by RB Equestrian website

Name Purpose Expires
ASP.NET_SessionId
HttpReferer
Referer
dd_object
These only last for the session (visit) to our website, and help with your movement through the website, and also let us know if you have visited from a 'Referer' i.e. another website where we may have a link, or an article about us. Expires on exit

Third party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites' on its behalf. RB Equestrian do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Provider Name Purpose More Info
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. Google Privacy policy
Add This _atuvc The _atuvc cookie is created and read by our JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis. Add This privacy

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

You can use the settings of your browser to block, or delete cookies as you wish. Do please note that blocking cookies may slow down your experience on our website, or cause issues with placing an order, as cookies are often required to help with a smooth checkout process!

If you have any questions about our cookies policy or feedback please contact us on +44 (0)1908 365335 or via our contact us page link at the top of the page.