Love us in-store. Love us online.

passionate about horses | great brands | expert advice | friendly service

all since 1989

 

Learn more about us

Lower Rectory Farm, Mill LaneGreat Brickhill Milton Keynes, Bucks MK17 9AF

RB Equestrian Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Introduction and General Terms of this Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

This is the Privacy and Cookie Policy of RB Equestrian.

This Privacy Policy explains what types of personal data we may collect about you and how we store and handle that data. This includes collecting data from you in-store and online.

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

  1. Data Controller

RB Equestrian is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or the way we handle your personal data, we can be contacted via email at: info@rbequestrian.co.uk or by post to RB Equestrian, Lower Rectory Farm, Great Brickhill, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK17 9AF. Please address correspondence to the Compliance Manager.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is Z8932336.

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  1. The personal data we collect about you

We may collect the following personal data about you:

  • your name, gender and date of birth;
  • your contact details such as your address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address;
  • purchases and orders made by you including receipts;
  • relevant personal data for the purposes of providing information about our services or the services themselves to you;
  • your activities on our web-site including which site you came from, your location, your browser, any search terms entered pages visited;
  • information provided by cookies on your web-browser;
  • your passwords;
  • your preferences for communication and marketing;
  • your preferences, comments reviews, feedback, and survey responses;
  • any correspondence and communications with us, including emails, your username on social media channels, and messages on social media;
  • any personal data which is publicly available including those shared publicly on social media; and
  • your image and your car’s registration plate may be recorded when you visit and/or park at the store.

Our web-site is not intended to be used by children and we do not knowingly collect information about children from our site.

Please be aware that we may collect more personal data than that mentioned above. This can be collected when you provide us with it or when we collect it from third parties whom you have consented to pass on your details or when you are browsing our site or social media channels.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us.

  1. How we collect personal data about you

We collect your personal data when you:

  • visit our website,
  • use your account to buy products or services;
  • redeem vouchers either instore or online;
  • make a purchase from us either online, over the phone or in-store (whether or not you use an account);
  • create an account with us;
  • buy or use our services;
  • engage with us on social media;
  • join our loyalty scheme;
  • contact us for any reason including when you request a response;
  • enter our raffles, competitions or prize draws or competitions;
  • book or attend an event or appointment at our store or which we are running;
  • complete any surveys we ask you to complete;
  • comment on or review our products or our services;
  • fill in any forms such as an embroidery order, saddle order, accident form or to sign up for our newsletters;
  • have given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you;
  • visit our store, we have CCTV systems operated for the security of both customers and us. These systems will record your image during your visit.
  1. The lawful bases for using your personal data

We process personal data for the following lawful reasons:

  1. with your consent;
  2. in order to perform the contract we have with you;
  3. to comply with a legal obligation upon us;
  4. because we have a legitimate interest in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best product or service. We do not use this basis where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless you have consented or are otherwise legally required or permitted).

In some limited situations we may also process special category personal data. We do this for these reasons:

  1. with your explicit consent;
  2. where it is necessary to fulfil our legal obligations;
  3. where it is necessary to protect yours or another person’s vital interests and they are  physically or legally incapable of giving consent;
  4. when you have already made that data public;
  5. where it is necessary to bring, exercise or defend a legal claim or right;
  6. where it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest on the basis of EU or law of an EU member state;
  7. where it is necessary for reasons of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of an employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of EU or Member State law or a contract with a health professional
  1. Purposes for which we shall use your personal data:

We use your personal data for the following purposes (we may use it for more than one purpose):

  1. to process your order, provide goods and services to you including sending the product to you by courier or post or notifying you about the product or service (this may include sending your personal data to third parties to help us to process your order);
  2. to manage any registered account;
  3. to contact you about loyalty vouchers earned;
  4. to run any of our competitions, draws, or raffles which you enter;
  5. to run any of our events or exhibitions or trade stands either in-store or elsewhere;
  6. for marketing electronically where we have your agreement to contact you ((you can opt out of receiving such electronic communications by unsubscribing on any of our newsletters or by emailing us at info@rbequestrian.co.uk)
  7. for marketing in other ways such as by post or social media;
  8. after visiting our website you may receive personalised banner advertisements while browsing other websites (these advertisements are a result of ‘cookies’ placed on your computer or other devices (our Cookie Policy below and to understand how to remove or disable cookies at any time);
  9. for market research purposes so that we can better understand your needs;
  10. so we can deal with your refund or exchanges, your requests, enquiries and complaints;
  11. where we have a legal right, duty or obligation to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).
  12. for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;
  13. to maintain our business, including its proper and efficient functioning, safety and security including for the protection of our directors, employees and agents.

Change of purpose

We may use your personal data for a different purpose from the purpose for which we originally collected it, provided it is reasonably compatible with the original purpose.

We may process your data without your knowledge of consent where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. With whom do we share personal data

We may have to share your personal data with other parties for the purposes set out above.

These include:

  1. providers of our web-site, IT and system administration services, including electronic back up services
  2. providers of financial administration services eg our accounts system, pension providers, marketing services; and courier/delivery services;
  3. professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, insurers, accountants and book keepers who provide us with such services;
  4. HM Revenue & Customs, regulators, government bodies, the police and other law enforcement agencies, courts and tribunals and any other authority who require we report to them;
  5. trade regulators or associations such as BETA (British Equestrian Trade Association); AMTRA (Animal Medicines Training Regulatory Authority) or the Society of Master Saddlers;
  6. card processors and payment providers to handle payments to and by us;
  7. suppliers of products we sell and digitisation service providers for example when you order or enquire about our embroidering a bespoke product;
  8. providers of analytic information; tracking technologies; electronic and web marketing and search engines

In the table below is a list of the third parties not falling in the categories above:

Google

Google Plus

You Tube

Facebook

Pinterest

Pinterest

Twitter

Instagram

MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group LLC)

The Mailing Room

Please note:

FedEx Express UK Limited (FedEx) is used by us for courier/delivery services. Your personal data which may include your name, address, contact details (including email address and telephone number) and any special instructions for delivery may be passed to them. This data will be passed to FedEx and to its affiliates both in and outside the EU, including the USA, in connection with the delivery. You are under no statutory or contractual requirement to provide FedEx with this data but if you fail to do so then delivery may not be made. You have a right to access this data, request any inaccurate data is rectified, deleted, any inaccurate data is blocked or removed or oppose its processing for legitimate purposes. To exercise these rights against FedEX please contact Federal Express European Services Inc., Cantersteen/Kantersteen 47, 1000 Brussels, Belgium or at webmaster@fedex.com. FedEx may use sub-contractors or agents to deliver the order and so your personal data may be passed to them for this purpose.

DPD is also used for courier/delivery services. Your personal data which may include your name, address, contact details (including email address and telephone number) and any special instructions for delivery will be passed to them and may be used to enhance the delivery process and it will use notifications and Geodata for that purpose. DPD may share data with its own third party sub-processors for the purpose of providing or improving its services.

Our email newsletters are sent using MailChimp. MailChimp’s privacy policy may be found here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

9. Sharing your personal data abroad

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and so their processing will involve sharing your data outside of the EEA.  Where we transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, we try to ensure it is protected by implementing safeguards for example:

  1. checking, where it arises, whether the recipient complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and/or the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks (eg MailChimp: see https://mailchimp.com/about/security/);
  2. checking whether the country in which the recipient is placed has a similar degree of data protection;
  3. using reputable third parties who have taken measures to protect your personal data.

For deliveries outside of the UK, data will be shared with local delivery companies used by our couriers. By making an order with RB Equestrian you agree to your personal data being disclosed to them.

Federal Express Europe Inc, Federal Express Corporation and FedEx Corporation are companies registered in the United States and with operations located around the world. As a result of the delivery, personal data may be transferred to the United States and other countries outside of the European Union. Such countries may have different levels of protection towards personal data. By placing an order with RB Equestrian, you consent to the transfer of such personal data to those countries.

However, any personal data that is submitted to us may be stored and transferred between countries which do not have the same data protection laws as protecting as the EU. By providing us your information to us you agree to such international data transfer and storage.

Please contact the Compliance Manager if you want further information.

10. Data Security

RB Equestrian take reasonable technical precautions to prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information. 

Any transactions you make with the website will be encrypted using SSL technology. 

However, the internet itself is relatively insecure and as such we cannot guarantee the security of any data sent over the internet. 

You are responsible for keeping your password secure. We will never ask you for your password via email or any other means. Any attempt of this should be treated as suspicious. 

11. For how long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary. We only retain your data for one of the bases mentioned under The lawful bases for using your personal data. Your personal data shall be reviewed periodically to ensure that where it is no reasonably necessary to hold it, it is destroyed securely.

12. Your legal rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • the right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • the right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • the right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  • the right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability) where applicable i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);
  • the right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • the right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact the Compliance Manager

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable administration fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

13. Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was updated on 25 October 2018. From time to time, we may need to update this policy. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. 

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

14. Queries, requests or concerns

For any query, question or to exercise a legal right in relation to this policy please in the first instance contact our Compliance Manager at RB Equestrian at Unit 7 Lower Rectory Farm, Milton Keynes, MK17 9AF.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.

RB Equestrian’s Cookie Policy

This policy is split into two parts.

Please also read that section below dealt with under Our Web-site Cookies Policy

This next part deals with additional third party cookies added by RB Equestrian and which are not referred to below.

Third party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites' on its behalf. RB Equestrian do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Provider

Purpose

More Info

Facebook including Facebook Pixel

Facebook uses cookies “to help us provide, protect and improve the Facebook Products, such as by personalizing content, tailoring and measuring ads, and providing a safer experience.”  

https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

MailChimp

MailChimp uses cookies for technical reasons, to track  and target visitors to our web-site, track subscribers and personalise their experiences. Cookies are also used for advertising and analytical purposes among others

https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/

 

 

Our Website Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small file of text which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser, as with most websites, when you visit our website and use certain pages or features on the site, especially when placing an order. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.


Our use of cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
- analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with govt services so we can make them better

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using RB Equestrian :

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.


First party cookies

*RB Equestrian uses cookies in several places - we've listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

We will endeavour to let you know before we store a cookie on your computer.

Our Own PERSISTANT cookies

Name Purpose Typical content
_Session This cookie speeds up your experience on our website if you visit us more than once by remembering key information if you have set your browser to allow it. For example your username when logging in, or your preferences when browsing our website. It is an anonymous customer ID cookie, so we do not save any specific data about you at all, just a unique _Session reference number

Cookies set by RB Equestrian website

Name Purpose Expires
ASP.NET_SessionId
HttpReferer
Referer
dd_object
These only last for the session (visit) to our website, and help with your movement through the website, and also let us know if you have visited from a 'Referer' i.e. another website where we may have a link, or an article about us. Expires on exit

Third party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites' on its behalf. RB Equestrian do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Provider Name Purpose More Info
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. Google Privacy policy
Add This _atuvc The _atuvc cookie is created and read by our JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis. Add This privacy

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

You can use the settings of your browser to block, or delete cookies as you wish. Do please note that blocking cookies may slow down your experience on our website, or cause issues with placing an order, as cookies are often required to help with a smooth checkout process!

If you have any questions about our cookies policy or feedback please contact us on +44 (0)1908 365335 or via our contact us page link at the top of the page.

Secure Payments from Visa, Mastercard, Maestro & PayPal

Hey, get ahead of the curve.

Sign-up below and you'll received sale previews, exclusive offers, first-looks at the latest products & Personalised recommendations

Your first name (optional)
Your surname (optional)
Your email address
Don't ask me again today, please.
Sign-up is completely secure & Confidential
To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Understand