Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Introduction and General Terms of this Privacy and Cookie Policy

RB Equestrian is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using services from us. We want our services to be a safe and enjoyable environment for our users. This Privacy and Cookie Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you. This privacy policy explains the following:

  • What information RB Equestrian may collect about you;
  • How RB Equestrian will use information we collect about you;
  • Whether RB Equestrian will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • The use of cookies on the RB Equestrian website and how you can reject these cookies.

Whenever you provide personal information to us, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal data.

Definitions

Data controller - a controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor - a processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data -  any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (for example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data – this refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’. The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party - means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject or, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

RB EQUESTRIAN – who we are

RB EQUESTRIAN is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: RB Equestrian, Unit 7, Lower Rectory Farm, Mill Lane, Great Brickhill, Milton Keynes, MK17 9AF (tel: 01908 365335). For all data matters contact the Compliance Manager at this address.

Information RB Equestrian may collect about you.

We may collect and store any or all of the following types of information:

any personal data about any transactions carried out between you and RB Equestrian;. 
any personal data that is collected during registration to and use of any service from RB Equestrian; 
any personal data that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to any services from or making enquiries of RB Equestrian;

any personal data that is collected which you provide to RB Equestrian when contacting us, visiting its store or using our services including (but not limited to) Closed Circuit Television Cameras

any personal data that is collected when you engage with RB Equestrian on any of its social media channels, including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest.

Information about the computer terminal you are on and about your use of our website including:

  • Your computer’s IP address,
  • Your worldwide geographical location,
  • Your Internet browser details,
  • The site which referred you to us,
  • How long you stayed on our site,
  • Which pages you viewed.

How RB Equestrian will use your personal data

RB Equestrian will use your personal data for several reasons including the following:

  • for website administration purposes, which means that RB Equestrian may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, (for example; to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance);
  • to personalise the way that content on the RB Equestrian website is presented to you;
  • to let you know about or provide the goods and/or services you have enquired about or contracted to have provided from RB Equestrian (including embroidery, personalisation, saddle fitting, personal protective equipment and wormers);
  • to allow the RB Equestrian website to enable any services you are registered with;
  • to provide, including sell, any goods or services purchased from RB Equestrian (this includes specialised, bespoke and personalised items);
  • to enable us to send to you any goods which have been purchased from RB Equestrian
  • to allow RB Equestrian to send you any paperwork related to purchase or dealings with RB Equestrian for example: statements & invoices;
  • to communicate with you about RB Equestrian, the website and to send you general notifications,
  • to communicate with you for the purposes of marketing our business or the businesses of carefully selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you;
  • to allow us to provide third parties with statistical information about our users (any information will be generic and not identifiable);
  • to allow us to deal with any enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to RB Equestrian including its services and its web-site;
  • to manage our employees,
  • to maintain records and accounts;
  • to deal with regulatory, legal and administrative requirements and for these purposes;
  • to operate competitions, events and social media discussion, offers and promotions;
  • to invite you to and/or manage events which you might attend at RB Equestrian or at any of its trade stands or when providing any goods or services away from the store;
  • and when you report a problem with our services, our website, our social media channels or our store or its products.

If you consent we will provide your personal information to selected third parties.

The categories of personal data concerned

We process the following categories of your data:

  • Personal data  
  • Special categories of data for example health data where this is relevant to employment or the services or products provided by RB Equestrian.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data includes:

  1. Consent of the data subject
  2. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract
  3. Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
  4. Processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller
  5. Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the data subject

Our lawful basis for processing your special category personal data includes:

  1. Explicit consent of the data subject
  2. Processing necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement
  3. Processing necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another individual where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent
  4. Processing relates to personal data manifestly made public by the data subject
  5. Processing necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or where courts are acting in their judicial capacity
  6. Processing necessary for reasons of substantial public interest on the basis of EU or Member State law
  7. Processing necessary for reasons of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of an employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of EU or Member State law or a contract with a health professional
  8. Processing necessary for the reasons of public interest in the area of public health
  9. Processing necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, or scientific and historical research purposes or statistical purposes

Who RB Equestrian may disclose your personal information to.

We shall treat your personal data carefully. However, we may disclose personal data to:

  1. any of our officers or employees
  2. our insurers, lawyers and accountants and book keeping service providers
  3. the police and any other regulatory or government authority when requested to do so
  4. The Society of Master Saddlers in the event of a complaint or dispute about our saddle fitting services
  5. Animal Medicines Training Regulatory Authority, DEFRA and the Veterinary Medicines Directorate for the purposes of reporting to them about wormer products and to whom they have been supplied
  6. third party cookies but please refer to our cookie policy below
  7. to third party processors and third parties including
  1. The Mailing Room – for the purpose of sending out material through the post.
  2. Citrus Lime – for the operation of the RB Equestrian web-site and the store’s retail management system.
  3. Andrea Sexton PR – for marketing purposes on behalf of RB Equestrian including social media such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and Twitter
  4. Facebook – for the purpose of measuring the success and reach of our posts and adverts
  5. FedEx Express UK Limited (FedEx) – for the purposes of delivery and shipping. When personal data is passed to Fed Ex, it will become the data controller. This may include your name, address, contact details (including email address and telephone number) and any special instructions for delivery. This data will be passed to FedEx and to its affiliates both in and outside the EU, including the USA, in connection with the delivery. You are under no statutory or contractual requirement to provide FedEx with this data but if you fail to do so then delivery may not be made. You have a right to access this data, request any inaccurate data is rectified, oppose its processing for legitimate purposes. To exercise these rights against FedEX please contact Federal Express European Services Inc., Cantersteen/Kantersteen 47, 1000 Brussels, Belgium or at webmaster@fedex.com. Fed Ex may use sub-contractors or agents to deliver the order and so your personal data may be passed to them for this purpose.
  1. Royal Mail – for the purposes of delivery and shipping
  2. MailChimp for the purpose of sending out emails. We also collect data as to the details of the email campaign’s reach, whether the email was opened and other such information to measure its success. MailChimp’s privacy policy can be found here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.
  3. EasyLife IT – for the purpose of maintaining and securing our IT infrastructure
  4. Card processors, including WorldPay, Sage Pay, iZettle and PayPal for the purpose of financial transactions.
  5. ProTx - financial transactions on the RB Equestrian web-site are handled through our payment provider, Protx. You should only provide personal information to Protx after reviewing the Protx privacy policy available on their website. Due to the nature of our business we will share your personal information with Protx only when it is necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make through our website.

We shall share your personal data with other third parties where we have your consent to do so.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary. We only retain your data for one of the bases mentioned under What is our legal basis for processing your personal data.  Your personal data shall be reviewed periodically to ensure that where it is no reasonably necessary to hold it, it is destroyed securely.

Providing us with your personal data

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data. But failure to do so may mean RB Equestrian cannot provide you with the products or services it offers (including the loyalty voucher scheme) or let you know about events or offers.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless there is a lawful exemption, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • the right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • the right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • the right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the basis for processing your data;
  • the right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
  • the right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • the right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

Third party websites external to RB Equestrian

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. RB Equestrian accepts no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Transfer of Data Abroad

MailChimp is based in the USA and complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks. More details can be found here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?_ga=2.31847678.1136415572.1520943606-1578448956.1520335428

Royal Mail and FedEx are used for the delivery of goods that have been ordered from RB Equestrian. For deliveries outside of the UK, data will be shared with local delivery companies used by Royal Mail and FedEx. By making an order with RB Equestrian you agree to your personal data being disclosed to them.

Federal Express Europe Inc, Federal Express Corporation and FedEx Corporation are companies registered in the United States and with operations located around the world. As a result of the delivery, personal data may be transferred to the United States and other countries outside of the European Union. Such countries may have different levels of protection towards personal data. By placing an order with RB Equestrian, you consent to the transfer of such personal data to those countries.

Any personal information that is submitted to us may be stored and transferred between countries which do not have the same data protection laws as protecting as the EU. By providing us your information to us you agree to such international data transfer and storage.

Automated Decision Making

Currently, we do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy and Cookie Policy, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. 

How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our Compliance Manager at RB Equestrian at Unit 7 Lower Rectory Farm, Milton Keynes, MK17 9AF.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is Z8932336

 

 

Our Website Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small file of text which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser, as with most websites, when you visit our website and use certain pages or features on the site, especially when placing an order. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.


Our use of cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
- analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with govt services so we can make them better

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using RB Equestrian :

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.


First party cookies

*RB Equestrian uses cookies in several places - we've listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

We will endeavour to let you know before we store a cookie on your computer.

Our Own PERSISTANT cookies

Name Purpose Typical content
_Session This cookie speeds up your experience on our website if you visit us more than once by remembering key information if you have set your browser to allow it. For example your username when logging in, or your preferences when browsing our website. It is an anonymous customer ID cookie, so we do not save any specific data about you at all, just a unique _Session reference number

Cookies set by RB Equestrian website

Name Purpose Expires
ASP.NET_SessionId
HttpReferer
Referer
dd_object
These only last for the session (visit) to our website, and help with your movement through the website, and also let us know if you have visited from a 'Referer' i.e. another website where we may have a link, or an article about us. Expires on exit

Third party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites' on its behalf. RB Equestrian do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Provider Name Purpose More Info
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. Google Privacy policy
Add This _atuvc The _atuvc cookie is created and read by our JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis. Add This privacy

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

You can use the settings of your browser to block, or delete cookies as you wish. Do please note that blocking cookies may slow down your experience on our website, or cause issues with placing an order, as cookies are often required to help with a smooth checkout process!

If you have any questions about our cookies policy or feedback please contact us on +44 (0)1908 365335 or via our contact us page link at the top of the page.

To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Understand